Whit Friday: results are in!

BRASS Bands from the length and breadth of the country converged on Tameside for the annual Whit Friday contests.

And four of the borough’s 11 contests were in the town at New Stalybridge Labour Club, Stalybridge Celtic, Carrbrook and Heyrod.

 

Civic Mayor Cllr Denise Ward and her consort husband Cllr David McNally visited all the Tameside contests during the evening.

New Stalybridge Labour Club was loaned for the day a giant painting of Ashton Band playing at last year’s contest they hosted.

It was the work of Glossop artist Vaughan Parker and it will be displayed permanently at the Astley Cheetham Art Gallery, Stalybridge.

One of the bands on the Tameside circuit was Pangbourne, from Berkshire, who visit the local contests every other year.

Conductor Stewart Lewins said: “Our band has been visiting Tameside since 2010, but I have been for much longer.

“I used to be with Somerset Brass who were visitors, but they are no longer in existence.

“We arrived the day before the end and some of our band members were staying to make a weekend of it.”

There were decent turnouts at the local events, especially at the Labour Club and Carrbrook where the contest was on the green opposite Buckton Vale Institute.

 

The only disappointment was the cold and damp night, the one bad day in a two-week period of almost unbroken sunshine, which obviously affected the size of the turnouts.

The annual extravaganza saw the talented Foden’s clinch the title overall for the 17th time since 2000, winning at 11 contest venues and taking home nearly £6,500 in prize money.

Here are the 2018 results courtesy of 4barsrest.com:

Tameside Open Championship:
1. Foden’s — £2,000
2. Northop Silver — £1,000
3. Elland Silver — £750

Local Championship:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £750
2. Mossley — £600
3. Stalybridge Old — £400

Highest Placed Bands in Sections 1-4
First Section: Eccles Borough — £500
Second Section: BD1 Brass — £400
Third Section: Hoover Bolton — £350
Fourth Section: Parr Band — £300

Youth Championship:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £200
2. Mossley Hollins — £100

Albion Hotel (38 bands)
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless
1. Foden’s — £350
2. Northop Silver — £175
3. Elland Silver — £125
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £200
2. Mossley — £150
Youth:
1. Enderby Youth — £100
2. Mossley Hollins — £50

Broadoak (29 bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley
1. Foden’s — £500
2. Mossley — £250
3. Elland Silver — £150
Highest Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £70
2. Tintwistle — £50
Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Carrbrook (34 bands)
Adjudicator: John Davies
1. Roberts Bakery — £600
2. Foden’s — £300
3. Eccles Borough
Highest Local:
1. Glossop Old — £80
Highest Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £60
2. Enderby Youth — £50
Stewards Award: Mossley Hollins — £20

Denton (36 bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons
1. Northop Silver — £250
2. Elland Silver — £150
3. Marple — £100
Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins — £60
2. Macclesfield Youth — £25
Best Local: Ashton-U-Lyne — £80

Droylsden (30 bands)
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen
1. Foden’s — £400
2. Ashton under Lyne — £150
3. Elland Silver — £50
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne
2. Mossley
Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £75

Dukinfield: Tame Valley
(42 bands)
Adjudicator: Brian Rostron
1. Foden’s — £400
2. Northop Silver
3. Elland Silver
Highest Placed Local:
1. Glossop Old
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Mossley
Youth:
1. Enderby
2. Macclesfield

Heyrod (37 bands)
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield
1. Foden’s — £600
2. Glossop Old — £280
3. Eccles Borough — £200
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £140

Hurst Cross (29 bands)
Adjudicator: Richie Howard
Highest Championship Section:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £300
2. Foden’s — £150
3. Northop Silver — £100
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £50

Stalybridge Labour Club (35 bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Norley
1. Foden’s — £400
2. Blackburn & Darwen — £200
3. Elland Silver — £100
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Enderby Youth — £50
2. Mossley Hollins — £30
Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley — £100
2. Ashton-under-Lyne — £50

Stalybridge Celtic
(37 bands)
Adjudicator: C. Evans
1. Foden’s — £400
2. Northop Silver — £250
3. Elland Silver — £150
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100
2. Tintwistle — £50
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Enderby — £100
2. Macclesfield Youth — £50

Mossley (36 bands)
Adjudicator: Garry Hallas
1. Northop Silver — £750
2. Foden’s — £300
3. Eccles Borough — £200
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £250
2. Glossop Old — £150
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £100

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *