Seven up for Jake at Stayley Cricket Club awards night

TEENAGER Jake Barlow claimed a staggering seven awards at Stayley Cricket Club’s presentation night.

Jake Barlow

The 15-year-old captured four junior awards and three for the seniors in a season in which he scored 992 runs combined for the junior and senior sides.

In the juniors, Jake won both the U15s batting and bowling awards, Margaret Lowe Cup for being best all-rounder at U13/15/18 and Angela Chadwick Trophy for being juniors’ players’ player of the year.

Jake’s successes in senior cricket saw him win the second team batting award, second team players’ player pf the year and the outstanding batting award for the club, for both juniors and seniors, for his 107 not out for the seconds.

There were some other outstanding individual performances during the season.

Leighton Parker won the U11s batting and U13s batting and bowling awards.

Luke Nock was the most improved player for both the U15s and U18s.

First-team captain Peter Skuse, who masterminded the club’s great escape from relegation in division 1A of the Greater Manchester League, cleaned up the senior awards.

Skuse won both the first team’s batting and bowling awards and the Chairman’s Trophy for rallying the team and helping them overcome adversity. Stayley lost their first nine matches and failed to pick up a point but then won eight of their remaining 13 league games to pulled clear of danger.

The first-team players’ player of the year was Nick Woodhead, Paul Towell won the second XI bowling prize and also the club’s overall bowling award for his 46 wickets.

Stayley had plenty to celebrate as a club as their strong finish to the season enabled them to keep their place in their second tier of the GMCL.

The club hosted the GMCL U15s finals day which they won and also two district U11 matches.

The award winners were:

U11: Leighton Parker, batting; Harry Judd, bowling; Louie Clarke, most improved player.

U13: Leighton Parker, batting; Leighton Parker, bowling; Jacob Dooley, most improved player. 

U15: Jake Barlow, batting; Jake Barlow, bowling; Luke Nock, most improved player. 

U18: James Howard, batting; Lewis Slater, bowling; Luke Nock, most improved player.

Margaret Lowe Cup, best all-rounder U9, U11: George Hargreaves; Margaret Lowe Cup, best all-rounder U13, U15, U18: Jake Barlow.

Angela Chadwick Trophy, junior players’ player of the year: Jake Barlow.

First team: Peter Skuse, batting; Peter Skuse, bowling; Nick Woodhead, players’ player of the year.

Second team: Jake Barlow, batting; Paul Towle, bowling; Jake Barlow, players’ player of the year.

Third team: James Howard, batting; Ben Fox, bowling; Joshua Healey, players’ player of the year.

Club batting: Jake Barlow; club bowling, Paul Towle; Chairman’s Trophy, Peter Skuse; club umpires’ player of the year, Ciaran McQuillian.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *